Shoe Size Converter

Convert shoe sizes between US men, US women, UK, EU and US kids, and from foot length in centimeters or inches. Approximate: sizes vary by brand.

· CalcFlow Editorial

9 US M = 42 EU

Approximate: Shoe sizes are approximate. They are calculated from foot length with the standard Brannock and Paris-point formulas, but every brand cuts its lasts differently, so always check the brand size chart and try shoes on.

Results shown are estimates for informational purposes only. Nothing on CalcFlow is financial, tax, legal, or medical advice. Always consult a qualified professional before making important decisions.

Common Shoe Size Conversions

US men's sizeEU size (Paris points)Foot length (cm)Foot length (inches)US women's sizeUK size
6 US M3823.79.357.55
7 US M39.524.69.658.56
8 US M40.525.4109.57
9 US M4226.210.3510.58
10 US M4327.110.6511.59
11 US M44.527.91112.510
12 US M45.528.811.3513.511
13 US M4729.611.6514.512

Formula

US men = 3 x foot length (in) - 22; UK = US men - 1; US women = US men + 1.5; EU = 1.5 x (foot length cm + 1.69)

Understanding Shoe Size Conversion

Shoe sizing systems all describe the length of the shoe last, the form the shoe is made on, but they start at different zero points and use different steps. US and UK sizes count in barleycorns, one third of an inch per full size. EU sizes count in Paris points of two thirds of a centimeter. US women's sizes are typically 1.5 sizes above US men's sizes at the same length, and UK sizes are one below US men's. Because brands round and allow different room for the toes, any conversion is a good starting point, not a guarantee of fit.

Tips and Best Practices

  • 1Measure your foot in the evening, when it is largest, standing on a sheet of paper.
  • 2Between two sizes, choose the larger and use an insole if needed.
  • 3Check the brand's own chart, especially for athletic shoes and boots.

Real-World Example

A US men's size 10 foot is about 27.1 cm long, which comes out near EU 43 to 44, UK 9 and US women's 11.5.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Treating the conversion as exact; brands vary by half a size or more.
  • Using men's and women's US sizes interchangeably.
  • Ignoring width; a correct length can still fit badly in a narrow or wide shoe.

How to Use

  1. Pick the unit you have in the left selector and the unit you want in the right selector.
  2. Type a number in either box; the other box updates instantly.
  3. Use the swap button to reverse the direction and Copy result to copy the answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q

How do I convert US men's shoe size to EU?

Estimate the foot length (3 x length in inches - 22 = US men's size) and multiply the last length in centimeters by 1.5. A US men's 10 is about EU 43 to 44.
Q

What is the difference between US men's and women's shoe size?

Women's sizes are usually 1.5 higher than men's for the same length in most retailer charts. Some brands use 1.
Q

Is UK size smaller than US?

Yes. A UK size is one below the US men's size and about 2.5 below the US women's size for adults.

Sources: Wikipedia "Shoe size" (Brannock device formula, UK/US barleycorn scale, Paris point = 2/3 cm). Approximate by nature; brand charts differ.