Data Transfer Rate Converter

Convert bits per second, kilobits, megabits and gigabits per second, and bytes per second, megabytes per second and gigabytes per second.

· CalcFlow Editorial

1 Mbit/s = 0.125 MB/s

Results shown are estimates for informational purposes only. Nothing on CalcFlow is financial, tax, legal, or medical advice. Always consult a qualified professional before making important decisions.

Common Data Transfer Rate Conversions

Megabits per secondMegabytes per secondBits per secondKilobits per secondGigabits per secondTerabits per second
1 Mbit/s0.1251,000,0001,0000.0010.000001
8 Mbit/s18,000,0008,0000.0080.000008
10 Mbit/s1.2510,000,00010,0000.010.00001
25 Mbit/s3.12525,000,00025,0000.0250.000025
50 Mbit/s6.2550,000,00050,0000.050.00005
100 Mbit/s12.5100,000,000100,0000.10.0001
250 Mbit/s31.25250,000,000250,0000.250.00025
500 Mbit/s62.5500,000,000500,0000.50.0005
1,000 Mbit/s1251,000,000,0001,000,00010.001

Formula

bits per second = value x unit factor (1 byte = 8 bits; decimal prefixes 1 Mbit/s = 1,000,000 bit/s)

Understanding Data Transfer Rate Conversion

Internet plans quote speed in megabits or gigabits per second, while browsers and download managers show megabytes per second. Because a byte is eight bits, a 100 Mbit/s connection can move at most 12.5 MB/s. Real throughput is lower because of protocol overhead, Wi-Fi conditions and server limits, so treat the converted figure as the ceiling rather than the speed you will see in practice.

Tips and Best Practices

  • 1Divide megabits per second by 8 to get megabytes per second.
  • 2A gigabit connection tops out near 125 MB/s in theory.
  • 3Lowercase b is bits and uppercase B is bytes; check which one a plan or app uses.

Real-World Example

A 100 Mbit/s plan is 100 / 8 = 12.5 MB/s, so a 1 GB file needs at least 1,000 / 12.5 = 80 seconds.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Comparing a Mbit/s plan to an MB/s download figure without dividing by 8.
  • Assuming advertised speed equals measured speed.
  • Using binary prefixes for network rates; network rates are decimal by convention.

How to Use

  1. Pick the unit you have in the left selector and the unit you want in the right selector.
  2. Type a number in either box; the other box updates instantly.
  3. Use the swap button to reverse the direction and Copy result to copy the answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q

How many MB/s is 100 Mbps?

100 megabits per second equals 12.5 megabytes per second.
Q

What is the difference between Mbps and MBps?

Mbps is megabits per second and MBps is megabytes per second. One MBps equals 8 Mbps.
Q

How many Mbps is 1 Gbps?

1 gigabit per second is 1,000 megabits per second in decimal units.

Sources: IEC 80000-13 and BIPM SI prefixes; byte = 8 bits.